DocketNumber: 99CA2533
[…] Therefore, he argues the jury could infer he had failed the polygraph test.
This brief and isolated reference to the polygraph test does not rise to the level of prejudice necessary to declare a mistrial, and thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion.
Defendant next contends he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court refused to instruct the jury on duress and to admit additional evidence of duress. We disagree.
Section 18-1-708, C.R.S.2002, defines the defense of duress:
A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony, based upon conduct in which he engaged at the direction of another person because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist.
To be entitled to an instruction on duress, a defendant must make a threshold showing of (1) an immediate threat of death or bodily injury; (2) a well-grounded fear the threat will be carried out; and (3) no reasonable opportunity to escape the threatened harm. See Bailey v.