DocketNumber: 99CA2533
[…] We disagree.
A jury instruction that omits the definition of an element of a crime may be harmless or plain error. Griego v. People, 19 P.3d 1 (Colo.2001).
The inquiry ... "is not whether, in a trial that occurred without the error, a guilty verdict would surely have been rendered, but whether the guilty verdict actually rendered *165 in this trial was surely unattributable to the error."
Blecha v. People, 962 P.2d 931, 942 (Colo. 1998).
According to § 18-8-105(2)(d), C.R.S.2002, a person renders assistance when he or she "[b]y force, intimidation, or deception, obstruct[s] anyone in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of [the principal]."
Here, the court did not define "rendered assistance," and defendant did not object to this omission. However, the verdict form offered the jury two options to find defendant guilty of accessory to criminally negligent homicide:
a. Concealing or hiding material evidence; or
b.