DocketNumber: 01CA1125
[…] People v. Christian, 682 P.2d 1081 (Colo.1981). The jury should decide questions of witness credibility and the appropriate weight to be given conflicting evidence. Taylor v. People, 728 P.2d 181 (Colo.1986). Where reasonable minds could differ, the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction. People v. Fuller, TOL P.2d 702 (Colo.1990).
A. - Misrepresentation and Reliance
We first reject defendant's contention that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he made misrepresentations to the victim on which the victim relied.
Section 18-4-401(1), C.R.98.2002, provides in pertinent part: "A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value. ..."
Theft by deception requires proof that a defendant's misrepresentations to the victim caused the victim to part with something of value in reliance on the misrepresentations. People v. Norman, 708 P.2d 1261 (Colo.1985).