DocketNumber: 09CA0083
[…] Maintaining this latter argument, defendant asserts on appeal that "restitution is authorized only for the actual loss caused as the direct result of a defendant's conduct." Defendant cites section 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S.2009, which provides in pertinent part, "``Restitution' means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes ... other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender's conduct ...." Defendant further cites to People v. Borquez, 814 P.2d 382, 384 (Colo.1991), and Cumhuriyet v.