DocketNumber: 09CA0342
[…] Tixier, 207 P.3d at 847. Further, we avoid statutory constructions that are at odds with the legislative scheme. Id.
The General Assembly recognized the necessity of, among other things, providing for *460 the comprehensive evaluation of sex offenders subject to the supervision of the criminal justice system and created a program that standardizes such evaluation. § 16-11.7-101, C.R.S.2009. As part of that program, the General Assembly created the Sex Offender Management Board (SOMB). § 16-11.7-103(1), C.R.S.2009. The SOMB, among other things, is required to "consult on, approve, and revise as necessary" the risk assessment screening instrument developed by the division of criminal justice to "assist the sentencing court in determining the likelihood that an offender would commit one or more of the offenses specified in section 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. [2009], under the circumstances described in section 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(III), C.R.S. [2009]." § 16-11.7-103(4)(c.5), C.R.S.2009. In carrying out its duty related to the assessment screening instrument, the SOMB must consider "sex offender risk assessment research." Id.