DocketNumber: 20CA0721, Estate
[…] , 1137 (Colo. App. 1988) (citing Quintrall,134 Colo. 410
,306 P.2d 246
), overruled on other grounds by Estate of David, 776 P.2d at 820. In their briefing, appellants did not cite any cases supporting their contention that Gallegos’s right to be free of parental obligations also applied to intestate succession by his heirs, nor could they point us to any such cases during oral argument. ¶ 26 Instead, appellants cite the statutory language of the 2010 Probate Code amendment in support of their contention that Gallegos’s vested right is not affected by the revision to the statute. Section 15-17-101(2)(d) of the Probate Code reads: “An act done . . . before the effective date of an amendment to this code, in any proceeding is not impaired by this code or by any amendment to this code.” But appellants’ argument fails because the adoption of Vialpando was not impaired or otherwise affected by the 2010 amendment to the Probate Code.