DocketNumber: 06CA0013
[…] Defense counsel thus is required "to put the State to its proof, to put the State's case in the worst possible light, regardless of what he thinks or knows to be the truth." Id. at 258, 87 S. Ct. 1926.
Here, the self-defense claim defendant wanted counsel to raise was a defense of complete innocence. People v. Bercillio, 179 Colo. 383, 385, 500 P.2d 975, 976 (1972) (defendant's "theory of innocence was predicated on self-defense"); see also § 18-1-701(1), C.R.S.2008 (under self-defense provisions, "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal"). While it is an affirmative defense, requiring a defendant to "present some credible evidence on that issue," § 18-1-407(1), C.R.S.2008, this means just a "scintilla of evidence": some evidence viewed most favorably to the defendant that could support a jury finding in his favor. People v.