DocketNumber: 08CA0246
[…] Regs. 1101-3, or an order.
Finally, we perceive no unfair advantage to insurers based on the result we reach here. *623 Claimant remained free to challenge the amended rating by requesting a DIME and the adjustor's uncontroverted testimony reflected that employer did not solicit the amended rating or exert any influence on the treating physician. Further, as employer asserts, there is nothing in the Act that would encourage or permit the type of manipulations claimant warns against. See § 8-43-503(3), C.R.S.2008 ("Employers, insurers, claimants, or their representatives shall not dictate to any physician the type or duration or treatment or degree of physical impairment.")
Because employer did not violate a provision of the Act or a rule of procedure, the ALJ properly dismissed and denied claimant's request for penalties. See § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S.2008 (authorizing the imposition of penalties for an unreasonable violation of any provision of the Act or rules).