DocketNumber: 03CA1005
[…] The Colorado Medical Assistance Act, § 26-4-101, et seq., C.R.S.2003, governs administration of Medicaid in Colorado. See Dodge v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 657 P.2d 969 (Colo.App.1982). CDHCPF administers this program. Section 25.5-1-201(1)(c), C.R.S.2003. As indicated, § 26-4-403(1)(c) requires recovery of Medicaid benefits paid to a recipient who was not entitled to them. This section does not provide for waiver of recovery claims.
Nevertheless, Nededog argues that authority to waive recovery of overpayments appears in the Colorado Public Assistance Act, § 26-2-101, et seq., C.R.S.2003, and regulations promulgated thereunder. Specifically, she points to § 26-2-128(4), C.R.S.2003, which authorizes waiver of recovering erroneous public assistance payments from a recipient who is without fault, if the recovery "would deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses or would be against equity and good conscience," and Colorado Department of Human Services Reg. § 3.810.21, 9 Code Colo. Regs. 2503-1. We are not persuaded.
The Colorado Public Assistance Act governs the administration of public assistance programs by the Department of Human Services.