DocketNumber: 01CA0893
[…] We disagree with both contentions.
In Bowen/Edwards, the court of appeals had relied on two subsections of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act, § 34-60-106(4) and (11), as manifesting a legislative intent to regulate all phases of oil and gas activity. The supreme court disagreed, concluding that these provisions, read singly or together, did not establish such an implied total preemption. According to the supreme court, the effect of § 34-60-106(11) which, in its then-existing version, directed the COGCC to "promulgate rules and regulations to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the general public in the drilling, completion, and operation of oil and gas wells and production facilities," Colo. Sess.