DocketNumber: 01CA0893
[…] The Town's ordinance includes no such notification requirement, but instead simply provides for a $1,000 fine, imprisonment, or both, for any violation of its provisions, and further authorizes the town attorney to sue to enjoin nonconforming structures. Thus, the ordinance does not constitute the sort of private party enforcement contemplated under § 34-60-114.
Further, the imposition by the Town of a fine of up to $1,000 per day conflicts, at least in part, with the COGCC's schedule of fines *766 for violation of its rules. See COGCC Rule 523.
Finally, § 34-60-106(15) expressly states that the COGCC may not assign its enforcement authority and that "[n]o local government may charge a tax or fee to conduct inspections or monitoring of oil and gas operations with regard to matters that are subject to rule, regulation, order, or permit condition administered by the [COGCC]." In our view, this statute demonstrates that the General Assembly did not contemplate that local governments could assess fees for violations of COGCC rules.