DocketNumber: 76-048
[…] The practical differences between the two trust theories are conceded to be almost nonexistent today and are limited substantially to statute of limitation problems in some states. G. Bogert, supra, § 458. In Colorado, no limitation problem exists and any sense that such a difference might result from a stiffer burden of proof applied to the more fraud-oriented constructive trust cases was eliminated by the state legislature in 1973. Section 13-25-127(1), C.R.S.1973: "[T]he burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence."