DocketNumber: 05CA0015
[…] Defendant first argues that his conviction must be reversed because the jury was not instructed that, to find him guilty, it had to find that his attempt to possess the schedule III controlled substance was not pursuant to a lawful prescription. We agree.
"A trial court has a duty to instruct the jury correctly on the law applicable to the case." People v. Weinreich, 119 P.3d 1073, 1076 (Colo.2005).
Here, defendant was charged with attempting to violate the following provision: "Except as authorized by part 3 of article 22 of title 12, C.R.S., or by part 2 or 3 of this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly *759 to . . . possess . . . a controlled substance." Section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S.2006; see § 18-18-205(1)(b), C.R.S.2006 ("[a] substance shall be added to schedule III . . . when . . . [t]he substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States"); see also § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S.2006 ("A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.").