DocketNumber: 02CA1014
[…] There must be at least two predicate offenses, and those offenses must have been conducted as part of an enterprise. These additional requirements are reasonably related to the legislative purpose of deterring organized crime. See § 18-17-102, C.R.S.2006.
McGlotten was charged with conspiring to distribute a controlled substance between September 1, 1996, and November 3, 2000. Although McGlotten was a juvenile during part of that time, the district court had jurisdiction over this charge because the conspiracy allegedly was not completed until after McGlotten had become an adult. See § 18-2-204(1), C.R.S.2006 ("Conspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed or the agreement that they be committed is abandoned by the defendant and by those with whom he conspired.").
The judgment of conviction is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Judge TAUBMAN and Judge FURMAN concur.
People v. Brassfield , 1982 Colo. LEXIS 709 ( 1982 )
People v. Weller , 1984 Colo. LEXIS 518 ( 1984 )
People v.