DocketNumber: 05CA0549
[…] 2. Section 18-3-202(2)(c), C.R.S.2006, which makes first degree assault a per se crime of violence. See Terry v. People, 977 P.2d 145 (Colo.1999).
3. Section 18-1.3-401(10)(a), C.R.S.2006, which increases, to sixteen years, the presumptive range for any class three felony that qualifies as an extraordinary risk crime. Canody's offense qualifies as an extraordinary risk crime under § 18-1.3-401(10)(b)(XII), C.R.S.2006, because it is a per se crime of violence that requires proof of serious bodily injury and the use of a deadly weapon. See § 18-3-202(1)(a); People v. Banks, 9 P.3d 1125, 1131-32 & n. 10 (Colo.2000).
4. Section 18-1.3-406(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, which states: "Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced . . . for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense . . . as modified for an extraordinary risk crime. . . . "
Because Canody's eighteen-year sentence lies within the special penalty range defined by the legislature, it does not violate Blakely or Apprendi. See People v. Hogan, 114 P.3d 42, 59 (Colo.App.2004).