DocketNumber: 05CA0549
[…] Phillips v. Murphy, 796 F.2d 1303, 1304 (10th Cir. 1986) (federal habeas hearing not required where petitioner's allegations were refuted by statements made during the providency hearing).
Second, Canody's ineffective assistance claim is meritless as a matter of law. Canody asserted that his lawyer failed to inform him of the right to have a jury determine *221 the habitual criminal charges, and he claimed that, had he known about this right, he would not have agreed to the appeal waiver. This claim fails because Canody had no right to a jury determination of habitual criminal charges. See § 18-1.3-803(1), C.R.S.2006 (hearing on habitual criminal charges "shall be conducted by the judge who presided at trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered"); People v. Nunn, 148 P.3d 222, 224-25 (Colo.App.2006) (constitution does not require jury determination of habitual criminal charges). Counsel's alleged failure was therefore neither erroneous nor prejudicial. See Ardolino v.