DocketNumber: 03CA1105
[…] We reject this argument.
Section 18-6-401(1)(a) contains no language that would accord the term "health" something other than its commonly understood meaning. We therefore interpret the term "health" to include both physical and mental well-being. See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1043 (1986) ("health" means "the state of being sound in body or mind").
Given the natural relationship between one's physical and emotional well-being, Sherrod's position is untenable. See § 18-1-901(3)(c), C.R.S.2006 ("``Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition."); see also Towns v. Anderson, 195 Colo. 517, 579 P.2d 1163 (1978) (allowing parties to recover for negligent infliction of emotional distress when that distress has manifested itself in some form of physical or mental illness).
The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for a new trial.