DocketNumber: 03CA1105
[…] Cf. Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 183, 95 S.Ct. 896, 909, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975) (recognizing the "inherent difficulties" in retrospective determinations of competency to stand trial). Other rulings, such as the addition of charges, could not be revisited at all. See People v. Johnson, 644 P.2d 34, 37 (Colo.App. 1980) (post-trial amendment is allowed only as to form).
We address one issue that is likely to arise on retrial.
Subject to certain limitations not applicable here, § 13-25-129 authorizes the admission of, among other things, "an out-of-court statement by a child ... describing any act of child abuse, as defined in section 18-6-401, C.R.S. [2006], to which the child declarant was subjected or which the child declarant witnessed." Section 13-25-129(1), C.R.S. 2006 (emphasis added).
Section 18-6-401(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, defines the crime of child abuse as follows: