DocketNumber: 08CA1477
[…] The Court later narrowed Blessing's first prong by concluding that congressional intent to create rights enforceable under section 1983 is shown only by "explicit rights-creating terms" with "an unmistakable focus on the benefited class." Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 284, 122 S. Ct. 2268, 153 L. Ed. 2d 309 (2002) (emphasis in original). Broad or vague "benefits" or "interests" are insufficient and may not be enforced under section 1983. Id. at 283, 122 S. Ct. 2268.
Applying this framework, we reject Bates's arguments that the Department's application of 42 U.S.C. section 1396p(d)(3)(B) is not a reasonable standard under section 1396a(a)(17), as follows.
42 U.S.C. section 1396p(d)(3)(B)-(B)(i)(I) provides:
In the case of an irrevocable trust if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual, the portion of the corpus from which, or the income on the corpus from which, payment to the individual could be made shall be considered resources available to the individual, and payments from that portion of the corpus or income to or for the benefit of the individual, shall be considered income of the individual.
Thus, "[i]f an individual who establishes a trust is able to revoke or benefit from the trust, then the trust's corpus and payments must be counted respectively as resources available and income accruing to that individual," thereby potentially disqualifying the person from Medicaid eligibility.