DocketNumber: 07CA0292
[…] Further, a proportionate share of moneys generated from state and federal categorical aid grants must be directed to such charter school if it *481 serves students eligible for the aid. § 22-30.5-112(3)(a)(III).
A charter school is entitled to receive and expend gifts, donations, and grants in accordance with the wishes of the donor, § 22-30.5-112(4), and may retain funds remaining in its accounts at the end of the fiscal year, regardless of the source, for use in subsequent fiscal years, which funds shall not revert to the school district or the state. § 22-30.5-112(4.5), C.R.S.2008.
Section 22-30.5-112(2)(b), C.R.S.2008, authorizes a charter school to contract with its school district for services and provides:
The charter school, at its discretion, may contract with the school district for the direct purchase of district services in addition to those included in central administrative overhead costs, including but not limited to food services, custodial services, maintenance, curriculum, media services, and libraries. The amount to be paid by a charter school in purchasing any district service pursuant to this paragraph (b) shall be determined by dividing the cost of providing the service for the entire school district, as specified in the school district's budget, by the number of students enrolled in the school district and multiplying said amount by the number of students enrolled in the charter school.
(Emphasis added.)
The school district must provide the charter school with an accounting of the actual cost incurred for the contracted service after the close of the fiscal year. § 22-30.5-112(2)(a.4)(II).