DocketNumber: 07CA0292
[…] In our view, reciprocity notwithstanding, this reduction standing alone may violate section 22-30.5-105(5).
However, with respect to the third factor, we conclude that the "services" at issue, that is, either the waiver of a transfer policy or funding the transferred student's education in another school in the district, are not permitted or contemplated services within the meaning of either section 22-30.5-112(2)(b) or section 22-30.5-104(7)(b). Nor would further evidence impact the analysis. Therefore, we conclude that paragraph 6.2.5 of the contract violates section 22-30.5-105(5), is null and void as against public policy, and unenforceable.
As previously discussed, section 22-30.5-112(2)(b) authorizes a charter school to contract with the district "for the direct purchase of district services in addition to those included in central administrative overhead costs, including but not limited to food services, custodial services, maintenance, curriculum, media services, and libraries" on a per student prorated cost based on the district's system-wide budget for such services subject *483 to an accounting.