DocketNumber: 07CA0292
[…] This appeal followed.
The issue presented is whether a provision in a charter school contract permitting the school district to retain a prorated portion of the "per pupil revenue" (PPR) for each student who transfers out of the charter school into another school in the district, or to pay the charter school in the same manner if a student transfers to the charter school from another school in the district, violates section 22-30.5-105(5), C.R.S.2008.
Section 22-30.5-105(5) provides:
Any term included in a charter contract that would require a charter school to waive or otherwise forego receipt of any amount of operational or capital construction funds provided to the charter school pursuant to the provisions of this article or pursuant to any other provision of law is hereby declared null and void as against public policy and is unenforceable.
In reviewing an order dismissing an action under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5), we are in the same position as the trial court, and we apply the same standards; that is, we must accept all the allegations of fact as true and in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Pediatric Neurosurgery, P.C. v.