DocketNumber: 06CA2519
[…] We review the record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational juror could find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); People v. Lehnert, 163 P.3d 1111, 1115 (Colo. 2007); People v. Dunlap, 124 P.3d 780, 819 (Colo.App.2004).
*373 The trial evidence easily passes this deferential standard of review. The victim's testimony, if credited by the jury, sufficed to prove defendant guilty of sexual assault on a child. See § 18-3-405(1), C.R.S.2008 ("Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.").
Defendant argues the victim was not a credible witness. But with rare exceptions, "the credibility of witnesses is solely within the province of the jury." People v. Gonzales, 666 P.2d 123, 128 (Colo.1983); see also Kansas v.