DocketNumber: 08CA1969
[…] In addition, in 2007 and 2008, the Town negotiated three letters of intent with the owners of private water systems to acquire those systems. While two of these letters of intent had expired as of the date of the trial in this case, the Town was attempting to negotiate an extension of each of those agreements.
The District instituted this action seeking to enjoin the Town from acquiring water rights or private water systems, because the Town had not obtained the District's consent to do so, as allegedly required by section 31-35-402(1)(b), C.R.S.2008. This statute provides in pertinent part:
[N]o water service or sewerage service or combination of them shall be furnished in any other municipality unless the approval of such other municipality is obtained as to the territory in which the service is to be rendered.
§ 31-35-402(1)(b) (emphasis added).[1]
However, in Town of Sheridan v.