DocketNumber: 14CA0478
[…] (citations omitted).
B. Analysis 1. Definition of “Another” ¶ 14 At trial, the court instructed the jury on the elements of theft. Its instruction included the following elements: “[t]hat defendant . . . knowingly obtained or exercised control over anything of value which was the property of another person.” ¶ 15 Defendant argues that the trial court should have included an additional instruction to define the word “another.” Specifically, he cites section 18-4-401(1.5), which provides that “[a] thing of value is that of ‘another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a 7 possessory or proprietary interest therein.”