DocketNumber: 07CA1315
[…] See Shipley v. People, 45 P.3d 1277, 1282-83 (Colo.2002). Here, however, defendant argues that the trial court misapprehended its discretion to act under the crime of violence statute. If a sentencing court declines to exercise its discretion because it erroneously considers itself bound to impose a sentence to the Department of Corrections, the defendant's appeal is not barred. Id. Therefore, we will address the issue of misapprehended discretion.
Defendant filed his motion to reduce his sentence pursuant to section 18-1.3-406(1)(a), which, in pertinent part, provides:
Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced . . . to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401(1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401(10), without suspension; except that, within ninety days after he or she has been placed in the custody of the department of corrections, the department shall transmit to the sentencing court a report on the evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case which it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may thereupon modify the sentence. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
The trial court denied the motion, stating, in pertinent part, as follows:
Mr. Moore, I've got to tell you that judges apply the law given to them by the legislature. We don't make the law, and we don't do what we would like to do.