DocketNumber: 09CA1568
[…] Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 327 (Colo.2004). When legislative language is ambiguous, we construe the statute in light of the General Assembly's objective, employing the presumption that the legislature intended a consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect. Matter of Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause, & Summary for 1997-98 No. 62, 961 P.2d 1077, 1079 (Colo. 1998).
Skiers alleged in the trial court, and now argue here, that the ski resort acted negligently and violated the Act by failing to properly mark the ski area boundaries. Skiers premise their allegations and arguments on section 33-44-107(6), which provides: "The ski area operator shall mark its ski area boundaries in a fashion readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility." (Emphasis added.) Skiers argue that the ski area failed to comply with section 33-44-107(6) because there were no boundary signs or other markings alerting them that they were approaching a ski area boundary.