DocketNumber: 09CA2393
[…] The appeal is dismissed in part, and both the order describing the District's title and the order denying attorney fees are affirmed.
Judge NEY[*] concurs.
Judge KAPELKE[*] specially concurs.
Judge KAPELKE specially concurring.
I would dismiss the appeal. Petitioner, Steamboat Lake Water and Sanitation District, previously filed a motion to dismiss the entire appeal based on section 38-1-111, C.R.S.2010. The motions division of this court deferred ruling on the motion to this division.
As pertinent here, section 38-1-111, part of the eminent domain statutes, provides:
In cases in which compensation is ascertained, if the owner of the property taken or affected prosecutes an appeal as provided by law and the Colorado appellate rules, the petitioner may pay into [the] court or to the clerk thereof the amount of compensation ascertained and awarded for the use of the owner and shall thereupon be entitled to take possession and use the property taken or affected the same as if no such appeal had been taken. The money so deposited shall remain on deposit until *506 such appeal has been heard and determined. If the owner elects to receive such money before the determination of said appeal, the appeal shall thereupon be dismissed so far as such owner is concerned.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, petitioner deposited the full amount of compensation awarded, $90,000, plus interest, and respondents, Vance E. Halvorson and Sharon L. Halvorson, withdrew the entire amount.