DocketNumber: 09CA0469
[…] Pursuant to section 18-12-206(1)(b), C.R.S. 2009, if a sheriff denies a permit application, "he or she shall notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant of the right to seek a second review of the application by the sheriff, to submit additional information for the record, and to seek judicial review pursuant to section 18-12-207." See § 18-12-203(3)(c), C.R.S.2009 (imposing the same procedural requirements when a sheriff suspends or revokes a permit).
The statutory framework enacted in 2003 also contains a provision on judicial review, section 18-12-207, which provides as follows:
(1) If a sheriff denies a permit application, refuses to renew a permit, or suspends or *435 revokes a permit, the applicant or permittee may seek judicial review of the sheriff's decision. The applicant or permittee may seek judicial review either in lieu of or subsequent to the sheriff's second review.
(2) The procedure and time lines for filing a complaint, an answer, and briefs for judicial review pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with the procedures specified in rule 106(a)(4) and (b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, at a judicial review sought pursuant to this section, the sheriff shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant or permittee is ineligible to possess a permit under the criteria listed in section 18-12-203(1) or, if the denial, suspension, or revocation was based on the sheriff's determination that the person would be a danger as provided in section 18-12-203(2), the sheriff shall have the burden of proving the determination by clear and convincing evidence. Following completion of the review, the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party.