DocketNumber: 09CA0469
[…] Law. 11 (Jan.2004). Indeed, the General Assembly's legislative declaration indicates that the purpose of enacting the new concealed handgun law was to provide for uniform, state-wide administration and standards in the consideration of applications for concealed handgun permits. See § 18-12-201, C.R.S.2009.
Pursuant to section 18-12-206(1)(b), C.R.S. 2009, if a sheriff denies a permit application, "he or she shall notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant of the right to seek a second review of the application by the sheriff, to submit additional information for the record, and to seek judicial review pursuant to section 18-12-207." See § 18-12-203(3)(c), C.R.S.2009 (imposing the same procedural requirements when a sheriff suspends or revokes a permit).
The statutory framework enacted in 2003 also contains a provision on judicial review, section 18-12-207, which provides as follows: