DocketNumber: 08CA2615
[…] Alleging that she was a third-party beneficiary to the contract between the seller and the appraisers, the buyer filed claims against the appraisers for professional negligence, negligent misrepresentation, and breach of contract. She contended that she would not have expended the money and time on the property in anticipation of buying it had she known that the dwelling had been a mobile home.
The buyer filed certificates of review under section 13-20-602, C.R.S.2009, declaring that "a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged conduct" of the appraisers had been consulted, and he had concluded that the claims did not lack substantial justification.