DocketNumber: 06CA1172
[…] B & B Livery, 960 P.2d at 136 (quoting Heil Valley Ranch, Inc. v. Simkin, 784 P.2d 781, 783 (Colo.1989), and W. Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 68, at 482 (5th ed.1984)).
However, the supreme court remanded the case for further proceedings on the rider's "willful and wanton/gross negligence claims." Id. at 139; see § 13-21-119(4)(b)(III)-(IV), C.R.S.2007 (providing that limitation on liability does not apply if the injury resulted from "an act or omission [by the equine professional] that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant and that act or omission caused the injury" or the equine professional "[i]ntentionally injures the participant").