DocketNumber: 06CA2164
[…] See Lee R. Russ & Thomas Segalla, 16 Couch on Insurance § 235:72 (3d ed.2007)(citing cases). At least one state court has imposed a duty on an insurer to advise a claimant who is not a party to an insurance policy of the limitations period. See Union Auto. Indem. Ass'n v. Shields, 79 F.3d 39, 41-42 (7th Cir.1996)(analyzing Stewart *857 v. Walker, 597 N.E.2d 368, 375-76 (Ind. Ct.App.1992)).
Legislatures in other states have enacted statutes that specifically require insurers to notify their insureds when the statute of limitations for filing a claim will run. 16 Couch on Insurance § 235:73 (citing cases applying statutes). Colorado does not have a similar statute.
The insured contends that section 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I), C.R.S.2007, creates such a duty because that subsection prohibits the unfair claim settlement practice of "[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue." Although the plain meaning of section 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) is that insurers are prohibited from making misrepresentations about facts or coverage, there is no indication in its language that the legislature intended to impose upon them the affirmative duty of informing their insureds when the