DocketNumber: 15CA0582
[…] Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Mar. 27, 2013); Hearings on H.B. 13-1272 before the S. Fin. Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Apr. 16, 2013). These references strongly suggest that the General Assembly’s silence concerning such elections must have 13 been a choice, not mere inadvertence. This suggestion strengthens because other legislation has conditioned action on holding elections. See, e.g., Ch. 118, sec. 163, § 32-9-119(2)(a), 1992 Colo. Sess. Laws 910 (“[T]he district . . . after approval by election . . . shall have the power to levy uniformly throughout the district a sales tax . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Safeco Ins. Co. v. Westport Ins. Corp.,214 P.3d 1078
, 1079 (Colo.