DocketNumber: 09CA2447
[…] Where a magistrate considers a motion for contempt under C.R.C.P. 107, consent of the parties to hear the matter is not required. C.R.M. 5(b). Thus, we limit our discussion here to situations where consent of the parties is not required, and do not consider the effect of a magistrate's ruling where the parties have given consent for a magistrate to hear and decide matters ordinarily decided by a district court.
We begin by contrasting the powers of a district court magistrate with those of a district court.
A magistrate has only those powers provided by statute or court rule. See § 13-5-201(3), C.R.S.2010 ("District court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule of the supreme court, subject to the provision that no magistrate may preside in any trial by jury."); § 13-6-405, C.R.S.2010 (describing powers of magistrates in small claims court); §§ 13-6-501 to 13-6-504, C.R.S.2010 (describing powers of county court magistrates); C.R.M. 1-11; see also In re R.G.B., 98 P.3d 958, 960 (Colo.App.2004) (a magistrate is a hearing officer who acts with limited