DocketNumber: 00CA0300
[…] In Department of Health v. Hecla Mining Co., supra, a division of this court held that § 38-1-122(2) permits recovery of attorney fees only if another statute expressly authorizes such recovery. We agree with that holding and, finding Schlachter Farms' reliance on legislative history unpersuasive, consider it dispositive of Schlachter Farms' contention.
Schlachter Farms points to no statute other than § 13-17-101, et seq., as a basis for recovering its attorney fees.
Schlachter Farms contends that the trial court erred in denying an award of attorney fees under § 13-17-101, et seq. Again, we disagree.
Section 13-17-101 authorizes an award of attorney fees "when the bringing or defense of an action . . . is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious."
A party seeking attorney fees bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, its entitlement to an award under § 13-17-101, et seq. American Water Development, Inc. v. City of Alamosa, 874 *963 P.2d 352 (Colo.1994).