DocketNumber: 00CA0300
[…] It may include conduct that is arbitrary, abusive, stubbornly litigious, or disrespectful of truth." Bockar v. Patterson, 899 P.2d 233, 235 (Colo.App. 1994).
According to Schlachter Farms, the City acted in bad faith and in a vexatious manner as a matter of law by refusing to negotiate a purchase price in good faith. The City, it says, was obliged to present additional offers once it (Schlachter Farms) had presented its counteroffer.
Good faith negotiations are a jurisdictional prerequisite to the initiation of condemnation proceedings. See § 38-1-102(1), C.R.S.2000 (eminent domain proceedings may be instituted where, among other things, compensation for the required property "cannot be agreed upon by the parties interested"); § 38-1-121(3), C.R.S.2000 (noting "the obligation of the condemning authority to negotiate in good faith ... prior to instituting eminent domain proceedings").
In Colorado, the good faith negotiation requirement is satisfied where the condemning authority makes a reasonable good faith offer to reach an agreement with the owner of the property and allows the owner sufficient time to respond. "Lengthy or face-to-face negotiations are not required."