DocketNumber: 00CA0300
[…] Hecla Mining Co., 781 P.2d 122, 128 (Colo.App.1989).
We reject Schlachter Farms' request that we reconsider the supreme court's interpretation of the Colorado Constitution. We are not persuaded that the supreme court would depart from its decision in Leadville Water Co. v. Parkville Water District, supra, in light of the General Assembly's subsequent enactment of § 38-1-122. Consequently, that decision is binding upon us. See Denver Urban Renewal Authority v. Hayutin, 40 Colo. App. 559, 583 P.2d 296 (1978).
Schlachter Farms argues that an award of attorney fees is authorized pursuant to § 38-1-122. Again, we are not persuaded.
Section 38-1-122 provides:
(1) If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall be construed as limiting the ability of a property owner to recover just compensation, including attorneys fees as may otherwise be authorized by law.
Because Schlachter Farms does not dispute the City's authority to condemn its property, it does not allege that subsection (1) is applicable here.