DocketNumber: 19CA0679
[…] Furthermore, the Panel’s conclusion that subsection (IX.5) applies exclusively directly conflicts with the following language in section 8-73-108(5)(e): “[I]f a separation from employment occurs for any of the following reasons, the employer from whom such separation occurred must not be charged for benefits which are attributable to such employment and . . . a payment of such benefits must not be made from [the unemployment compensation] fund . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute then lists twenty-five separate subsections, each of which describes a separate possible circumstance or reason supporting benefit disqualification. See § 8-73-108(5)(e)(I)-(XXIV).