DocketNumber: 07CA2180
[…] See § 13-17-202(2), C.R.S.2008 (in comparing offer of settlement to final judgment, any prejudgment interest accrued subsequent to offer of settlement is not considered).
Defendant argues that the offer of judgment qualifies as a settlement offer under section 13-17-202 and, because plaintiff rejected it, defendant is now entitled to recover its costs incurred after June 15, 2005, including the costs of this appeal. Under the circumstances here, we disagree.
Section 13-17-202 states in relevant part:
(1) (a) Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state:
. . . .
(II) If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant is entitled to costs accruing after the offer of settlement.
(Emphasis added.)
For purposes of section 13-17-202, an offer of settlement need not be in any particular form. See Dillen v. HealthOne, L.L.C., 108 P.3d 297, 301 (Colo.App.2004). In the federal case defendant made an "Offer of Judgment" made "pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 68."