DocketNumber: 09CA1290
[…] [P]roviders to [developmentally disabled] persons are exposed to risk of liability when they assist or permit persons with developmental disabilities to experience community integration, participation, and self-direction; [and] [providers] provide essential services and functions and ... unlimited liability could disrupt or make prohibitively expensive the provision of such essential services....
[I]t is the intent of the general assembly to mitigate the risk of liability to providers to the developmentally disabled to the extent that such mitigation is reasonable and possible.
§ 13-21-117.5(1)(a)(III)-(IV), (b), C.R.S. 2009.
To effectuate this purpose, section 13-21-117.5(6) provides, in pertinent part:
A provider shall not be liable for damages in any civil action for failure to warn or protect any person against the violent, assaultive, disorderly, or harassing behavior of a person with a developmental disability, nor shall any such provider be held civilly liable for failure to predict or prevent such behavior, except there shall be a duty to warn where the person with the developmental disability has communicated to the provider a serious and credible threat of imminent physical violence and serious bodily injury against a specific person or persons.
A "provider" for purposes of section 13-21-117.5, C.R.S.2009 is: