DocketNumber: 06CA2571
[…] Third, Davis and Green do not mention Elder, and thus they do not expressly overrule it. However, Davis and Green were decided later in time, and hence, to the extent they conflict with Elder, they control because they were more recently decided. Parker v. Plympton, 85 Colo. 87, 97, 273 P. 1030, 1034 (1928).
A conclusion that the warranty deed is merely voidable has important ramifications for Centex and the SBA. The law takes pains to protect bona fide purchasers who, without knowledge of any defect, obtain their interest in a contract or a deed from a person with a voidable title. See § 4-2-403(1), C.R.S.2007 ("A person with voidable title [in goods] has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."); § 4-3-202(b), C.R.S. 2007 (the remedy of rescission of a negotiable instrument "may not be asserted against a subsequent holder in due course or a person paying the instrument in good faith and without knowledge of facts that are a basis for rescission"); West v.