DocketNumber: 21CA0343
[…] Williams,72 P.3d at 397
. This requirement “should be broadly read and applied.”Id.
And it applies to pro se parties. Yadon v. Southward,64 P.3d 909
, 912 (Colo. App. 2002). ¶ 15 Further, upon the defendant’s request, the court must dismiss a claim that requires a certificate of review if the plaintiff has not complied with the statute. § 13-20-602(4) (“The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.”) (emphasis added); see Miller v. Rowtech, LLC,3 P.3d 492
, 495 (Colo.