DocketNumber: 08CA1809
[…] In accordance with section 18-1.3-102(1), a defendant and the prosecution may agree to defer judgment and sentencing and stipulate to conditions with which the defendant must comply to successfully complete the deferment. When (1) they agree do so; (2) the defendant has pled guilty to a felony; and (3) the defendant, his or her attorney, and the district attorney consent, the court may continue the case and delay entry of judgment and imposition of a sentence for a period of not more than four years. § 18-1.3-102(1).
If the defendant does not comply with the stipulated conditions, the district attorney or probation officer may apply for entry of judgment and imposition of sentence "at any time within the term of the deferred judgment or within thirty days thereafter." § 18-1.3-102(2).