DocketNumber: 99CA1065
[…] See Murphy v. Glenn, 964 P.2d 581 (Colo.App.1998) (a dispute over distribution of the estate is not a claim against the estate). Therefore, we conclude that the challenge to the will may not be barred by the doctrine of res judicata. See City & County of Denver v. Block 173 Associates, supra.
In doing so, we reject the estate's argument, in reliance upon § 15-12-107, C.R.S. 1999, that the Larges were not barred from raising their claims to the property, as compensation *507 for services and as devisees under the will, in the same proceeding.
Section 15-12-107 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) Petitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay. . . .
(emphasis added).
We need not consider whether the Larges' claims to the property are among the "various claims" contemplated by the statute. Because the informal proceeding at issue was not based upon a petition for formal orders, the statute is inapplicable to the facts here.