DocketNumber: 74-294
[…] By this statute, the legislature reversed the earlier judge-made rule that, to be a part of the decree, the terms of the agreement sought to be enforced by the contempt power had to have been included in haec verba in the body of the decree. See Grossman v. Grossman, 159 Colo. 184, 411 P.2d 237.
Philip contends that the Uniform Act returns the law to what it was before the 1958 act. He cites § 14-10-112, C.R.S.1973 (1971 Perm.Supp., C.R.S.1963, 46-1-12) concerning separation agreements, pertinent portions of which are:
"(2) [T]he terms of the separation agreement . . . are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties, . . . that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
. . . . . .
"(4) If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unconscionable. . ..
(a) . . . its terms shall be set forth in the decree of dissolution. . . and the parties shall be ordered to perform them . . ..
. . . . . .