DocketNumber: 77-662
[…] These injuries and those listed in the majority opinion are sufficient to qualify Colorado Ute as a party adversely affected or aggrieved under the Administrative Procedure Act.
Further, promulgation of a rule of general application, such as the regulation here under attack, constitutes final agency action. In Colorado State Board of Optometric Examiners v. Dixon, 165 Colo. 488, 440 P.2d 287 (1968), the court held that a regulation applicable to all persons licensed by the board constituted action appropriate for judicial review. Section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.1973 (1976 Cum.Supp.) provides:
"Any party adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court in accordance with the rules of civil procedure within thirty days after such agency action becomes effective."
Agency "action" appropriate for judicial review includes "the whole or any part of any agency rule . . . ." Section 24-4-102(1), C.R.S.1973. Under § 24-4-102(15) the term "rule" specifically includes "regulation."