DocketNumber: 81CA0072
[…] Gracik, and its surety, USF & G, were liable for all costs caused by the default. The trial court found as a matter of fact that the default did not cause APC to incur overhead and administrative expenses it would not otherwise have incurred. Being supported by the evidence, this finding is binding on review. Page v. Clark, 197 Colo. 306, 592 P.2d 792 (1979).
Finding the amount USF & G owed to APC under its bond was unliquidated, the trial court did not award pre-judgment interest on APC's claims under the bond. We agree with APC that this was error.
Under § 5-12-102(2), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.), "creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum ... for all moneys after they become due on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument in writing ...." The amount became due on the bond when the bills for costs were submitted to USF & G. Key Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 32 Colo. App. 358, 513 P.2d 737 (1973). A dispute as to the amount due does not remove the claim from this section of the statute.