DocketNumber: 72-202
[…] "That any part of the right of way heretofore mentioned which has been, under the law applicable to that subject, abandoned as a right of way is hereby granted to the owner of the land abutting thereon." Act of June 24, 1912, ch. 181, 37 Stat. 138.
It can be argued that Congress consented to partial abandonment by a statute passed on March 8, 1922, covering the disposition of abandoned or forfeited railroad grants. 43 U.S.C. § 912 (1970). This act provides that:
"Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company ... and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment... declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall... be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad...."
Thus, the issue arises as to whether or not the Act of March 8, 1922, has authorized the abandonment of the contested portions of the right-of-way.