DocketNumber: 83CA1471
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends that the defendants, City of Northglenn, Shaeffer & Roland, Inc., Chen and Associates, Inc., and Arrow Drilling Company, are liable as a matter of law for intentional trespass, assumpsit, wrongful appropriation of geological information, interference with prospective business advantage, and negligence, and that the trial court erred in ruling his claims were barred because he had not recorded his lease pursuant to the Colorado Recording Statute, § 38-35-109, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A). We disagree.
The Colorado Recording Statute, § 38-35-109, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides in part that:
"All ... instruments ... affecting the title to real property ... may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder ... and no such instrument ... shall be valid against any class of persons with any kind of rights, except between the parties thereto and such as have notice thereof, until the same is deposited with such county clerk and recorder."