DocketNumber: 81CA0991
[…] It permits the equitable shifting of losses among those tortfeasors who caused the damages. W. Prosser, Torts § 50 (4th ed. 1971); see Cingoranelli v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 658 P.2d 863 (Colo.1983). The Act contemplates contribution among those tortfeasors who, by way of settlement, covenant, or judgment, have incurred liability to an injured plaintiff.
The statute requires that a person become "liable in tort" before the right to contribution arises. Section 13-50.5-102(1), C.R.S. (1983 Cum.Supp.). While "liable in tort" may refer to a person's exposure to a civil action and not to the existence of a final judgment in tort, nonetheless, "the right to collect contribution, of course, depends on a binding and final determination of fault among joint tortfeasors." National Farmers Union Property & Casualty Co. v. Frackelton, 662 P.2d 1056 (Colo. 1983); see Miller v. Jarrell, 684 P.2d 954 (Colo.App.1984).
In this case, driver Walters chose to defend against liability at trial, notwithstanding the existence of the covenant not to execute.