DocketNumber: 77-314 through 77-341 and 77-456 through 77-462
[…] The Post argues that these criteria are insufficient, as a matter of law, to carry out the intent of the General Assembly that benefits be conditioned on a showing that a claimant has made himself available for every reasonable job opportunity. We agree.
Section 8-73-107(1)(g), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
"In determining whether the claimant is actively seeking work, the division, taking *1345 notice of the customary methods of obtaining work in the claimant's usual occupation, or any occupation for which he is reasonably qualified, and the current condition of the labor market, shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, whether, during said week, the claimant followed a course of action which was reasonably designed to result in his prompt reemployment in suitable work."
The June 30 test applied by the Commission fails to comply with this statutory mandate.
Because of the mechanics of the hiring system, a substitute stereotyper can never know, by only calling the union, whether there is work on any given day.