DocketNumber: 77-314 through 77-341 and 77-456 through 77-462
[…] The Post argues that the claimants were never unemployed since their status as substitutes remained unchanged throughout the entire period. We disagree.
The unemployment statute defines unemployment as either "total" or "partial":
"``Partially employed' means an individual whose wages payable to him by his regular employer for any week of less than full-time work are less than the weekly benefit amount he would be entitled to receive if totally unemployed and *1344 eligible . . . ." Section 8-70-103(18), C.R.S.1973.
"``Totally unemployed' means an individual who performs no services in any week with respect to which no wages are payable to him. . . ." Section 8-70-103(21), C.R.S.1973.