DocketNumber: Nos. 86CA0237, 86CA0326
[…] Freidenberger and the Board contend that the court erred in reaching this determination. They assert that the present statute governing the sale of school property does not require that such property be sold only for cash and that the decision in Gorrell v. Bevans, supra, does not mandate a declaration that the instant sale was invalid. We agree.
The only pertinent statute regulating the sale of school property is § 22-32-110(1)(e), C.R.S. (1987 Cum.Supp.). That statute authorizes a board of education:
“To sell and convey district property which may not be needed within the foreseeable future for any purpose authorized by law, upon such terms and conditions as it may approve_” (emphasis supplied)
Nothing within this statute requires a school district to engage in a bidding procedure or to sell its property only for cash. On the contrary, it is specific in allowing the Board to exercise its discretion in determining the “terms and conditions” that it will agree upon in any sale transaction.
Of course, any non-cash consideration must be such that the acceptance of the same by the school district will forward one of the public purposes for which the school district was formed. However, § 22-32-110(l)(f), C.R.S. (1987 Cum.Supp.) specifically authorizes a school district to “permit the use of district property by community organizations upon such terms and conditions as it may approve.” And, we cannot say, based solely upon the contents of Freidenberger’s bid, and without a review of the later contract documents, that reserving a portion of the property for the use of the North La Junta Community would be beyond the purposes contemplated by this statute.
Moreover, Gorrell v.