DocketNumber: No. 87CA1302
[…] The trial court entered judgment on the lien foreclosure in favor of Beeman. Although the work for which the lien was claimed had been performed on the neighboring property, the court reasoned that the work was for the intended benefit of First Interstate’s property.
I
First Interstate contends that the trial court erred in finding that Beeman is entitled to foreclose on a mechanic’s lien against its property. We agree.
The right to a mechanic’s lien is governed by § 38-22-101, C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 16A). Trustees of Mortgage Trust v. District Court, 621 P.2d 310 (Colo.1980).
Section 38-22-101(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Yol. 16A) provides:
“All persons of every class performing labor upon ... any building, mill, bridge, ditch ... wagon road, tramway, or any other structure or improvement on land, including adjacent curb, gutter, and sidewalk ... shall have a lien upon the property upon which they have ... bestowed labor or for which they have furnished materials ... machinery or other fixtures, whether at the instance of the owner, or of any other person acting by his authority or under him, as agent, contractor, or otherwise.... ” (emphasis supplied)
The plain language of the statute authorizes a lien in favor of the laborers or materialmen only “upon the property upon