DocketNumber: Nos. 92CA1532, 92CA1630
[…] The Department similarly revoked Van Sickle’s driver’s license for five years upon determining that he also was an habitual traffic offender, based on his convictions of three “major” traffic offenses committed within a seven-year period. Similarly, one of these convictions was entered in a municipal court for a reckless driving offense committed in 1985.
The Department is authorized to revoke the driver’s license of anyone whose driving record shows that person to be an habitual traffic offender, as defined by statute. Section 42-2-203, C.R.S. (1993 Repl.Vol. 17). Section 42-2-202(2), C.R.S. (1993 Repl.Vol. 17) defines such an offender as one having three or more convictions of any of six specifically enumerated “major” traffic offenses committed within a seven-year period, including the offense of “[djriving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, in violation of section 4,2-4.-1203.” Section 42-2-202(2)(a)(II), C.R.S. (1993 RepLVol. 17) (emphasis added).
In addition, § 42-2-202(2)0»), C.R.S. (1984 Repl.Vol. 17), which was applicable here, provided that the “offenses included in subpara-graphs (I), (III), and (V) ” of § 42-2-202(2)(a) “shall be deemed to include convictions under any federal law, any law of another state, or any valid town or city ordinance substantially conforming to the statutory provisions of this state regulating the operation of motor vehicles.” (emphasis added) Cf.