DocketNumber: No. 97CA0413
[…] In cases in which a claimant is entitled to receive disability benefits under an employer-financed pension or disability plan, Colo. Sess. Laws 1988, ch. 49, § 8-51-101(l)(d)(I) at 378 (repealed and reenacted at § 8-42-103(l)(d)(I), C.R.S.1997) required the aggregate workers’ compensation award to be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount “equal as nearly as practical to” the employer pension or disability benefit to which the claimant was entitled, with certain limitations. Under Colo. Sess. Laws 1988, ch. 49, § 8-51-101(l)(d)(I)(A) at 378 (repealed and reenacted at § 8-42-103(l)(d)(I)(A), C.R.S. 1997), “Where the employee has contributed to the employer pension or disability plan, benefits shall be reduced ... only in an amount proportional to the employer’s percentage of total contributions to the employer pension or disability plan.” (emphasis added)
The statute imposes no restrictions on the time or manner of contribution by the employer, but rather, considers only the employer’s percentage of total contributions to the pension or disability plan. Cf. Walker v. City & County of Denver, 870 P.2d 1269 (Colo.App.1994).