DocketNumber: No. 98CA1197
[…] The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) disagreed and determined that employer could take only one offset of $129.54 against the total amount of the combined PPD and TTD benefits. The Panel affirmed.
In this appeal, employer again contends that it is entitled to take one offset against the PPD benefits and another against the TTD benefits. It argues that the offset statute does not provide that, if benefits are paid concurrently for more than one injury, the offset is limited to benefits for only one injury. Based on our interpretation of the statute, we disagree.
Section 8-42-103(l)(c)(I), C.R.S.1998, the offset provision governing SSDI benefits, provides, in pertinent part:
In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual and said individual’s dependents, the aggregate benefits 'payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits....
(emphasis added)
The phrase “aggregate benefits payable” was added to clarify that the offset applies to the total amount paid. See City of Thornton v. Teeter, 37 Colo.App. 427, 548 P.2d 133 (1976).