DocketNumber: No. 97CA0439
[…] If an insurer is liable to its insured but does not make prompt payment, federal law provides that Medicare may make a “conditional” payment on behalf of the insured. The payment is conditioned on reimbursement from the third party insurer once payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made. 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2)(B)(i) (1994).
As pertinent here, 42 U.S.C. §1395cc(a)(l)(A) (1994) requires that “participating providers” of Medicare services must agree “not to charge ... any individual (or any other person) for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made [by Medicare].”
42 C.F.R. §411.31(b) (1997) provides in pertinent part: