DocketNumber: Court of Appeals No. 13CA0285
[…] However, if the amount paid is less than the tax due, the taxpayer is liable for the deficiency. Id. If, on the other hand, the amount paid exceeds the tax due, the government must refund the overpayment to the taxpayer. Id.
B. Statute of Limitations
114 Colorado's general use tax statute limits the time to collect taxes to three years after the date the tax is due. § 89-26-210. Local government tax ordinances incorporate the statute of limitations of the general sales and use tax statutes. See § 29-2-106(1), C.R.8.2013 ("Unless otherwise provided in this article, the provisions of article 26 of title 39, C.R.S., shall govern the collection, administration, and enforcement of sales taxes authorized under this article."); § 29-2-106(8) ("Each home rule city,; town, and city and county shall follow, and conform its ordinances where necessary to, the statute of limitations applicable to the enforcement of state sales and use tax collections [and] the statute of limitations applicable to refunds of state sales and use taxes[.]").
T 15 The parties disagree as to whether the statute of limitations set forth in § 89-26-210 applies to Qwest's attempt to make Northglenn forward the erroneous tax payments to Thornton. They agree that, if it applies, the limitations period has expired. We conclude that it applies.