DocketNumber: Court of Appeals No. 13CA0285
[…] Thus, the taxpayer is not excused from complying with the statute of limitations in § 89-26-210.
(18 Qwest was aware that a three-year statute of limitations applied to its use tax obligations. In fact, Qwest and Thornton had agreements extending the statute of limitations as to Qwest's obligations to Thornton, but Northglenn did not participate in those
119 According to Qwest, it is relieved of tax liability because it paid the use taxes it owed; it simply paid them to the wrong local government. See § 29-2-106.1(5) (If the Department "determines that the disputed tax was paid, but to the wrong local government, then the taxpayer shall be relieved of the tax due[.]"). However, we conclude that Qwest is relieved of liability only if Thornton could collect the erroneous payments from North-glenn. See § 29-2-106.1(6) (instructing local governments to forward any erroneously received tax payments to the appropriate local government).